Sanwoolu Leads Celebrities To Bon Awards Alumni Party

Wife of Lagos state Governor Dr ibijoke Sanwoolu has urged Nollywood practitioners to make movies that will add value to the society and teach deep morals,she spoke  at the unveiling of the 2019 nominees of Bon Awards. 

Mrs Sanwoolu who was represented by mrs idowu Mohammed wife of Hon Jimi Mohammed stated that apart from Agriculture no other sectors provided employment opportunities than Nollywood,She said her husband’s government was working hard to ensure that the industry had a workable synergy with the government 

Speaking earlier the convener of the Awards Mr seun oloketuyi thanked the industry for the warm acceptance the Best of nollywood Awards has received and promised that the learnings of the last 10 years will make the organisation to make a better Award ceremony which will add value to winners profile,The head of jury Mr Adedokun begged the practitioners to do more of indigenous based movies as it seems the industry was now towing more to English language,He said over 100 movies were received this year 

The event was attended by Nollywood practitioners like Sadiq Daba,fathia balogun,Tana Adelana,Kunle Afolayan,Yomi fash lando,Chico Ejiro,obi osotule,Yomi fabiyi,Mercy Aigbe,Allwell Ademola,Ada ukoh ,Emeka ossai,oyin Adegbenro,judith Audu,Efe Erele;Sophie Alakija  to mention a few,The organisers promised to announce the host states and date of the Awards this October. 

Below are the nominess list 

Best of Nollywood Awards, 2019. Nominees List 

  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)

o Ramsey Nouah – Levi

o Kelechi Udegbe – The Coffin Salesman

o Blossom Chukwujekwu – Blackrose

o IK Ogbonna – Jofran

o Gabriel Afolayan – Gold Statue

o O. C. Ukeje – Unbreakable

  1. Best Actress in a Leading Role (English) 

o Tamara Etaimo – Thick Skinned

o Omowunmi Dada – Diamond in the Sky

o Cynthia Shalom – Chain

o Martha Ehinome Orhiere– Dear Bayo

o Nancy Isime – Jofran

o Arese Emokpae – Unbreakable

  1. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)

o Kelechi Udegbe – Dear Bayo

o Kunle Remi – Gold Statue

o Deyemi Okanlawon – Levi

o Stan Eze – Thick Skinned

o Preach Bassey – A Day Outside

o Gregory Ojefua- Fateful Day

  1. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (English)

o Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

o Toyin Abraham – Diamond in the Sky

o Yvonne Enakhena – Scarred

o Tunbosun Aiyedehin – Dear Bayo

o Tana Adelana – Alter Date

  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)

o Rotimi Salami – Adebimpe Omooba

o Lateef Adedimeji – 0707

o Abiodun Anibaba – Majele

o Joseph Momodu – Agbokolori

o Ibrahim Yekini – The Return of Kesari

  1. Best Actress in a Leading Role (Yoruba)

o Adebimpe Oyebade – 0707

o Bukunmi Oluwasina – Akalamagbo

o Omowunmi Dada – Majele

o Dayo Amusa – Last Night

o Jumoke Odetola – Agbokolori

  1. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

o Lateef Adedimeji – Adebimpe Omooba

o Dayo Adegbite – Majele

o Odunlade Adekola – Last Night

o Olaide Almoruf – Ere Gele

o Femi Adebayo – The Return of Kesari

  1. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

o Toke Jamiu – Do or Die

o Oyebade Adebimpe – Majele

o Regina Chukwu – 0707

o Jaiye Kuti – Ipade

o Mercy Aigbe – Return of Kesari     

o Yewande Awokoya- Alubarika

  1. Best Child Actor 

o Emeka Nweke – Thick Skinned

o Ofoegbu Francis – A Day Outside

o Olabambo Balogun – The Family

  1. Best Child Actress

o Mariam Kayode – Coffin Salesman

o Chiamaka Onyekpa – Scarred

  1. Best Social Message

o #THEFOURTHSIDE

o Thorn 

o Thick Skinned

o My Silence

o Diamond in the Sky

o Unbreakable 

  1. Best Short Film

o Just One Night

o #THEFOURTHSIDE

o Thorn 

o Greener Pasture

o A Different Cell

  1. Best Documentary

o ’76: The Story Behind the story

o Ogbu- oja Eze

  1. Best Special Effect

o A Day Outside

o Eyes of the Future

o Broken Blood

  1.  Movie with the Best Screenplay

o Blackrose

o Levi 

o Gold Statue

o Diamond in the Sky

o Majele

  1.  Best Use of Nigerian Food in a Movie

o Blackrose 

o Majele 

o 0707

o  Ere Gele

  1.  Best use of Costume in a Movie

o Eyes of the Future

o Coffin Salesman 

o Gold Statue

o Majele 

o Broken Blood

o Alubarika

  1.  Best Use of Make-up in a Movie 

o Dear Bayo

o Thick Skinned

o Gold Statue

o Blackrose

o Coffin Salesman

  1.  Movie with the Best Sound

o Thick Skinned

o Return of Kesari

o Unbreakable 

o Gold Statue

o Diamond in the Sky

  1.  Movie with the Best Sound Track

o Return of Kesari

o My Silence

o Levi

o Dear Bayo

  1.  Movie with the Best Editing

o Gold Statue

o Diamond in the Sky

o Unbreakable 

o Dear Bayo

o Coffin Salesman

  1.  Movie with the Best Production Design

o Gold Statue

o Coffin Salesman

o Majele 

o Diamond in the Sky

o Blackrose 

  1.  Movie with the Best Cinematography

o Gold Statue

o Diamond in the Sky

o Levi 

o Dear Bayo

  1.  Movie of the Year

o Gold Statue

o Majele 

o Diamond in the Sky

o Unbreakable 

o Levi

  1.  Director of the Year

o Diamond in the Sky – Kunle Afolayan

o Majele – Bogungbe Paul

o Gold Statue – Tade Ogidan

o Levi – Okey Oku

o Unbreakable- Ben Chiadika

  1. Best Kiss in a movie 

o Nancy Osime/IK Ogbonna – Jofran

o Omowunmi Dada/Femi Adebayo – Diamond in the Sky

o Kenneth Okolie/Lilian Esoro – Alter Date

o Jumoke Odetola/Joseph Momodu – Agbokolori

  1.  Most Promising Actor of the Year

o Daniel Osarumwense in Dear Bayo

o Oruaro Adia in #THEFOURTHSIDE

  1.  Most Promising Actress of the Year 

o Martha Ehinome Orhiere in Dear Bayo

o Valerie Dish in Dear Bayo

o Ates Brown in #THEFOURTHSIDE

o Cynthia Shalom in Chain

  1.  Revelation of the Year (Male)

o Joseph Momodu

o Roxy Antak

o Felix Omokhodion

o Joshua Richard

  1.  Revelation of the Year (Female)

o Kenny Kujore

o Aramide Otun

o Jemima Osunde

o Sharon Ooja

o Lilian Mbadiwe

o Efe Irele

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *